Privacy policy

In accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Wiebe Funeral Homes Ltd. agrees to protect your personal privacy during the collecting of information for funeral arrangements and pre-planning arrangements made by our authorized funeral directors through either our Morden or Winkler locations as well as non-disclosing your information in subsequent events. 
 

Collection of Personal Information during Arrangements

Wiebe Funeral Homes Ltd. has implemented policies and procedures that will protect the information and privacy of our clients as an essential part of our commitment to excellent service.  Personal information about you, your family and your deceased loved one collected from you during arrangements will not be used for other purposes than to provide you with the necessary preparations for documentation, government notification, and authorized public recordings (ie newspaper obituaries, online and radio funeral announcements, etc.)  Wiebe Funeral Homes Ltd. respects the nature of personal information such as your name, telephone number, postal and email addresses.  We do not provide this information to well wishers, family history and genealogy seekers, charities, marketers or solicitors or anyone of this nature.  We will however, disclose information if such a release is required by law, (ie police officers, etc.) and we will comply with the full extent of the law.  

Visitor Privacy 

When you visit this website, information may be collected automatically by the software that operates the web site (e.g your internet service provider, the site from which you linked, the time and date of your visit).  Our servers do not track, collect or distribute personal information about visitors to this website.  Any information provided by website visitors is stored in a secure location on our server accessible only to Wiebe Funeral Homes Ltd. 
 

What does this privacy policy cover?

We take your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy governs and details the main privacy principles we apply to the data we collect through our services.Click here to access our privacy policy governing our corporate website.

About our services

We specialize in a variety of services. Our aim is to deliver services based on your recent browsing behavior. With our service, you should receive personalized help that is more relevant for you than the standard one you would receive without us. Click here for more information on our services.

User Choices

If you do not want to receive ads displayed by us, on your current browser and browsers we have linked to your technical identifier you can disable the display of our ads here.If you only want to opt out from your current browser uncheck the opt-out box.You can also opt-out of all matched browsers and know more about user choices.

Our commitments and adherence

Our company is an early adopter to initiatives of greater transparency and control for users. Read more about transparency and control.

Our Technology

We collect information via technical cookies placed on your browser. Read more about our technology.

Data security and retention

The security of your information is fundamental to us. We have implemented industry-standard security measures, which include the use of firewalls and encryption. Read more about data security and retention.

Please note that we may update or change this privacy policy. If we revise our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and to other places we deem appropriate, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any we disclose it. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. Please click here for the latest version of the privacy policy.